Shadow Mountain Lookout – Rocky Mountain National Park CO

Rocky Mountain National Park, CO

Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Conservation and Public Lands, US Forest Service (USFS), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1933

1933

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), working for the US Forest Service, constructed four fire lookout towers around Rocky Mountain National Park.  The one on the summit of Shadow Mountain, overlooking Grand Lake CO in the southwest corner of the park, is the last survivor of the four.

Completed in 1933, the three-story lookout was built in the classic Rustic style favored by the US Forest Service and National Park Service at the time.  It consists of a concrete foundation, two stories of stone masonry, and a wooden upper story.

It remained in use until 1968 and is today a scenic destination for hikers in the area.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on April 26, 2013.