Seymour School (former) Improvements – West Hartford CT

West Hartford, CT

New Deal Agencies:
Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

Description

In 1933 the federal Civil Works Administration (C.W.A.) furnished the labor for upgrading the conditions of what was then known as the Seymour School. Specifically, four light bulbs were installed in each classroom, improving lighting substantially.

During the winter of 1934-5 the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (F.E.R.A.) conducted repair work and painting at the “new section” of the school.

The West Hartford Library details the history of the building: “Smith Elementary School was originally called the Seymour School and was first opened in 1915. In 1948, the name of the school was changed to honor Florence E. Smith who had been its principal since 1926. She continued to serve in this capacity until 1958. The school has undergone significant additions and renovations during its long history and now serves as a magnet school for science and technology.”

Source notes

Report of Town Officials, Town of West Hartford. Fiscal Period March 1, 1933 to February 28, 1934. Report of Town Officials, Town of West Hartford. Fiscal Period March 1, 1934 to February 28, 1935. https://www.westhartfordlibrary.org/research_tools/local_history/west_hartford/whps

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 21, 2016.

64 St James St
West Hartford, CT 06119

One comment on “Seymour School (former) Improvements – West Hartford CT

1. Sharon Botelle

I was a kindergartner in the fall of 1952. If I remember correctly we attended school in the auditorium while a new addition was being built. I am looking for photos or info regarding that addition. Mrs. Blake was our teacher and there is a picture in the West Hartford News…an October issue 1952 with a set of twins that year…5 in all…my sister and I are in the front and my best friend and her brother are in the back row.

1. Sharon Botelle