Sewer System Construction – Portsmouth NH

Portsmouth, NH

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

According to limited annual town reports available, major improvements were constructed to the sewer system with the help of the New Deal in this historical port town and maritime manufacturing center that begins from the early 1600’s up to it’s crucial role in every single war that this nation has been involved in. The former system, built in the 1800’s, simply dumped raw sewage into the bay.

1933
In November an application for a United States Government loan
and/or grant was filed with the Public Works Administration for a
Sewer Project for the amount of $132,000.00, Subsequently, approval of this application was made subject to the execution of a contract with the Government, The contract had not been received as of December 31, 1933.

1934
United States P.W.A. Application $632.70

1935
The City also entered into an agreement with the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works in regard to a sewer construction project whereby the City provided $32,547.48 from a portion of a bond issue of $64,000.00, and the Federal Government is to provide $26,630.00 or 45% of the estimated total cost of 159,177.48.

1936
P.W.A. Project $8,748.55 expended

The current Wastewater Treatment Facility on Pierce Island was established in 1963-64. The Pease facility was constructed in the 1950’s as part of the construction of the Pease Air Force Base.

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CITY AUDITOR of the CITY OF PORTSMOUTH, N. H City of Portsmouth website

Portsmouth, NH 03801