Sewage Treatment and Disposal Plant – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

'The Richmond-Sunset sewage-treatment plant is in the Golden Gate Park, San Francisco. The entire project, known as 'the sanitary program for the city and county of San Francisco,' consisted of reconditioning and rebuilding existing sewer lines together with the erection of necessary pumping stations and sewage-disposal plants. The old system consisted of a network of sewers throughout the thickly populated section of the city which discharged raw sewage directly into the San Francisco Bay. With the construction of this and two other plants, the contamination of the bay waters was eliminated. The process consists of screening, sedimentation, sludge digestion, sludge drying and chlorination, and discharge of the effluent into a sewer. The buildings at the Richmond-Sunset plant are constructed of reinforced concrete. The project was completed in January 1939 at a construction cost of $2,377,034 and a project cost of $2,581,277.'–Short and Brown, p. 460.

Source notes

Short, C. W. (Charles Wilkins) and Stanley-Brown, R. (Rudolph). Public Buildings : a Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration. Washington, D.C. : Public Works Administration : U.S. G.P.O., 1939.

San Francisco, CA 94121
San Francisco County