Sewage Disposal Plant – Hartington NE

Hartington, NE

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

In February 1935, the Hartington city council passed an ordinance to issue $16,000.00 in bonds to pay its share of the cost of the city sewage disposal plant which was completed in the fall of 1934 by the PWA. The bonds, carrying four percent interest and running for twenty years, were used to take up city warrants to pay for the plant. The PWA’s share of the cost amounted to about $4,000.00, and completed the retirement of the warrants. The total cost of the sewage plant was $19,047.15, of which the PWA paid thirty percent.

The exact location and current status of the plant is unknown to the Living New Deal.

Norfolk Daily News, 8 February 1935.