Sequoyah’s Cabin – Sallisaw OK

Sallisaw, OK

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Education and Health, Infrastructure and Utilities, Museums, Monuments and Memorials, Water Supply, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

1936

1937

Karl Lang

Description

The New York Times reported in 1937: “Tourists have begun to visit the memorial in Sequoyah County, Okla., built by WPA under the sponsorship of the Oklahoma Historical Society … The stone building erected by WPA encloses the log cabin in which Sequoyah lived 100 years ago, and a new road laid by WPA makes the memorial accessible to motorists.”

The cornerstone for the project was laid on June 12, 1936. The WPA also constructed a stone wall and the base to a water tower at the site.

The New York Times: "MEMORIAL HONORS A CHEROKEE," Dec. 5, 1937 (pg. 233)

The Democrat-American from Sallisaw, Oklahoma, June 11, 1936 (pg. 9)