Seine Bay Pier – Culebra PR

Culebra, PUERTO-RICO

Infrastructure and Utilities, Maritime: Harbors, Ports & Lighthouses

Puerto Rico Reconstruction Administration (PRRA), Territories & Reservations

Description

Puerto Rico Reconstruction Administration work relief division efforts included “a concrete landing pier … at Sein[e] Bay, Culebra, where naval vessels and marines assemble for winter maneuvers.” The exact location and status of the project are unknown to Living New Deal.

Seine Bay is located “just to the eastward of Scorpion Point” (Navigation, pg. 383), which itself is at the southeast side of Target Bay (Results, pg. 248).

Source notes

"Annual Report of the Department of the Interior"; U.S. Government Printing Office, 1937 (pg. 338) https://books.google.com/books?id=s8MgAQAAIAAJ "The Navigation of the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico, Volume 1." United States Hydrographic Office. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1892 (pg.383). "Results of Magnetic Observations Made by the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey." U.S. Government Printing Office, 1904 (pg. 248).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 19, 2017.

Seine Bay