Sebasticook Bridge – Clinton ME

Clinton, ME

Public Works Funding, Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

American Bridge Company Pittsburg PA

Description

The Sebasticook Bridge is a 194 foot Polygonal Warren through truss with all verticals over the Sebasticook River on Pleasant Street in Clinton Maine. It was one of 26 bridges in March 1936 severely damaged or destroyed by a 500 year flood. A state highway commission report notes that the reconstruction of these bridges were U.S. Works Program Flood Relief projects and were handled under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Public Roads, U.S. Department of Agriculture. All bridges were placed under construction in 1936 with labor being provided on some by the Works Progress Administration. Construction was by the American Bridge Company of Pittsburg PA. A 2017 investigation puts the condition of the bridge at poor or fair.

Source notes

Historic Bridges of Maine: 350 Years of Bridge and Roadway Design Edited by David E. Gardner & Lisa Churchill-Dickson

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on June 5, 2021.

Pleasant St.