Seaview Hospital Improvements – Staten Island NY

New York City, Staten Island, NY

Site Type:
Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Infrastructure and Utilities, Hospitals and Clinics, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Description

Seaview Hospital was a tuberculosis sanatorium constructed “between 1905 and 1938 and was the largest and most costly municipal facility for the treatment of tuberculosis of its date in the United States” (wikipedia). In addition to the nurses’ residence and children’s hospital, New Deal agencies did other work on the site, including completing new roads, like the one pictured here.

The hospital was eventually abandoned and spent many years in a state of ruin, but in recent years many of the facilities have been restored as the Sea View Hospital Rehabilitation Center.

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration, Neg. P-519; Neg. 4293; Neg. P-288 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seaview_Hospital www.silive.com www.parklaneatseaview.com

460 Brielle Ave.
Staten Island, NY 10314