Sea Lion Point Rock Wall – Florence OR

Florence, OR

Rock Walls, Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Viewpoints and Overlooks

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded the construction of the Sea Lion Point Rock Wall near Florence, Oregon.

According to the Oregon Department of Transportation, “[t]his section of rock wall (.36 miles) extends around Sea Lion Point, providing a pull-out for viewing, [then up] to the north entrance of the Sea Lion Caves parking lot. The wall is a low, solid structure and believed to have been built under the federal Public Works Administration Program during the early 1930s.”

Video along full length of rock wall along coast highway at Sea Lion Point

Source notes

McMurray, Alex (2003) "Sea Lion Point Rock Wall Repair," Oregon inventory of Historic Preservation: ORS 358.653 Documentation Form. Oregon Department of Transportation. February 2003.

National Parks Service, Oregon Historic and Scenic Highway Program, Oregon Department of Transportation: (https://www.npshistory.com/publications/oregon/historic_scenic_highways/sec3.htm), accessed April 2020.

Site originally submitted by Douglass Halvorsen on April 7, 2020.
Additional contributions by Judith T Kenny.