Scotland School for Veterans’ Children (former) Development – Scotland PA

Scotland, PA

Description

The historic Scotland School for Veterans’ Children (SSVC) received a federal Public Works Administration (PWA) grant for the construction of one of more buildings on its campus. The PWA grant amounted to $228,000 of the eventual $748,952 cost of the project. Construction occurred from Dec. 1937 to Sept. 1939.

Abandoned for several years after “cuts closed the 185-acre campus in 2009,” in “2013 the Winebrenner Theological Seminary finalized a $1.8 million dollar deal to purchase and rehabilitate the campus,” and as of 2017 what is now known as Scotland Campus was up and running.

The identity, location, and current status of any buildings associated with the New Deal / PWA project are presently unknown to Living New Deal.

PWA Docket No. Penn. [W]1836

Source notes

Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 36.

Abandoned America: https://www.abandonedamerica.us/scotland-school-for-veterans-children (accessed Mar. 29, 2023)

Public Opinion Online: https://www.publicopiniononline.com/story/news/2017/02/10/scotland-school-takes-international-emphasis-new-life/97452586/ (accessed Mar. 29, 2023)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 29, 2023.

Scotland Road