Schools – Mobile AZ

Mobile, AZ

Description

Mobile, AZ was settled by African-Americans, but by the 1930s there was also a substantial white population. Town population was apparently only about 40, although there seems to have been about 100 homesteaders. The Works Progress Administration dealt with the racial tensions by repairing the established one-room school (presumably for Blacks) at a cost of $3178. They also built a second school (presumably for Whites) at a cost of $10,266. That’s a big expenditure for only a handful of children– but by the 1950s the population had grown substantially.

Wikipedia article on Mobile, AZ.

"Education via WPA," Muscotah (KS) Record, 5/7/36, p. 6. (Accessible through newspapers.com).