Schools – Belfast ME

Belfast, ME

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs

Description

According to the 1933 and 1934 town reports, a significant amount of work in the city of Belfast was accomplished by the New Deal, particularly improvements, addictions and new construction for the town schools.

1933: Superintendent of Schools
Under the C. W. A. the brick walls in the High School have been scraped and repainted with a sealer and two coats of paint. We are also maintaining a school for illiterates in the City under the Emergency Relief in Education. Milk is also being provided from the Federal Fund.

1934
Under the newly formed School District construction was started December 3rd, of a new eight room brick veneer grade school building on the McLellan lot on High Street, the material to be furnished by the School District and the labor to be supplied by E. R. A. The new school has been named the Governor Anderson School to perpetuate the name of one of Maine governors [1844 to 1847]who was a native of Belfast and the new building will be occupied at the beginning of the school year in September 1935. E. R. A. payrolls to March 16th, for labor used on school building amounts to $9,646.20.

The Gov. Anderson school closed in 2005, and with the support of the Mayor and City Council of Belfast looking to re-purpose the building, encouraged Waterfall Arts to expand from Montville and establish a year-round arts center in downtown Belfast. The organization opened its doors in Belfast in 2006 and is now “the most comprehensive non-profit community arts center in Midcoast Maine, Waterfall Arts offers resources to students, professionals, and arts enthusiasts of all ages, including classes, exhibitions, events, performances, open media-specific studios (clay, print, and photography), public art projects, long-term studio space to artists and teachers, and short-term rental facilities to artists, performers, and other organizations.”

Municipal Activities - City of Belfast, Maine

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on October 24, 2017.