School – Utica MS

Utica, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Edgar Lucian Malvaney

Flint and Jordan Construction Company

Description

Utica High School was completed 1939 as part of Public Works Administration (PWA) project W1183 to construct new buildings and improvements for five Hinds County schools. A bond election for Utica was held October 29 and $27,000 were approved for issue to supplement the PWA funding to construct a new building and complete alterations on the old school. The total for all five projects was $337,746 with PWA contributing a loan of $151,986. The project was approved 6/22/1938, bids advertised in October, and the project completed 12/4/1939. The building was opened for dedication November 16, 1939. The Clarion-Ledger reported a grant of $176,314 was also allotted but this does not appear in the Region No. 3 PWA report. The architect was Edgar Lucian Malvaney and the builder/contractor was Flint-Jordan Construction Company. The two-story brick building is extant, but was closed in 2018 when a new building was constructed.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory. Retrieved August 13, 2020 from: https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspxrpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Utica&County=Any

Report No. 5 Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, Region No. 3 Mississippi, January 3, 1940, p. 105. Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division.

School Districts to Vote on Bonds. (Oct 8, 1938). Clarion-Ledger, p. 2.

Hinds School Work Among PWA Projects Given Okeh. (Jun 25, 1938). Clarion-Ledger, p. 1.

County Schools Seek Extension. (Sep 17, 1938). Clarion-Ledger, p. 2.

WPA Aided in Construction of 228 School Buildings in State; Complete List Given. (Sep 25, 1939). Clarion-Ledger, p. 10.

New School at Utica. (Nov 15, 1939). Clarion-Ledger.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on August 15, 2020.