School Repairs – Winter Harbor ME

Winter Harbor, ME

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

In 1934 the E.R.A. helped in a school repair project No. – 05 – 43 – BL – 01
“This year the Grammar Building had its three class rooms painted two coats. One of its chimneys was built higher so that the stove that keeps the toilets warm would have a better draft. The front of this building had two coats of paint, and some work was done on the foundation. All of the seats and desks at this building were refinished so that they are as good as new. The outside of the high school building had two coats of paint and the chimney was topped out. All of the seats and desks at this building were refinished.”
Today, the high school is a performing arts center called Schoodic Arts for All. An employee confirmed that the building on School Street is the former high school.

Source notes

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE Municipal Officers OF WINTER HARBOR MAINE Local source https://schoodicartsforall.org

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 18, 2014.

43 School St.