School Repairs – Vinalhaven ME

Vinalhaven, ME

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

According to local resident Sidney Winslow who was a worker on CWA/MERA projects on this small island community (population 1,843 1930), some work was accomplished on the school system.

“1934 July 1. This new ERA project on the schoolhouses calls for new gutters on the Washington Building and two coats of paint. Two coats of paint on the White Schoolhouse and also two coats on the Granite Island School building also, general repairs on inside and out of the latter building. Repairs are being made on the ball ground and the school ground of Washington building. Fine followed by cloudy Sunday, with distant thunder.

August 11. At the Washington Schoolhouse. Fine with variable winds. This ERA project we are working on now has enabled the town to have the Washington Schoolhouse painted two coats and new gutters put on the building where the old ones had become decayed. The Granite Island Schoolhouse is to be painted two coats outside and we have already made extensive repairs inside. The building has also been shingled on one side. Extensive improvements and repairs have been made on the ball ground at School St. The painting outside, of the White Schoolhouse was to be included in this project but as we have only seven more days allotted to us by the government to do this work it cannot be done under this project without an extension.

December 31. The C.W.A. was succeeded by the F.E.R.A. which is now employing a comparatively small crew who work two days per week with a wage of $5.60 for the two days. That is about all the work that is going on in town as this year ends.”

Journal of Sidney Winslow courtesy of the Vinalhaven Historical Society.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 1, 2018.