School Repairs – Rangeley ME

Rangeley, ME

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1936

Description

Much work was accomplished in the resort community of Rangeley (1930 pop. 1,472) by the New Deal in the improvement of education facilities and child support.

1933
FEDERAL AID FOR THE SCHOOLS
Nursery School Project
The Federal Government is paying the salary of the Nursery School teacher and is also paying for the dinners for these children. 15 children are now in attendance at this school. This school is provided for the children of those families who are on relief or eligible to relief. The Federal Relief Administrator has also loaned the Nursery School some blankets.
Milk Project for Underweight Children The town is now receiving Federal Aid for milk for underweight children. This program has been extended by Town aid to also provide warm soup for the children who are obliged to bring their dinners.
Local Civil Works Up to this writing the following projects have been undertaken with the men assigned to the Schools: The desks in the Elementary building have been scraped and refinished. The walls have been whitened and tinted and part of the building has been shingled on the outside. The woodwork in this building has also been varnished. The plaster in the second grade room has been replaced. Needed addition to the wiring has been made.
The ceiling in the High School Assembly room has been raised and steel girders installed to make the room safe for all purposes. This has been a very worthy project. Wainscoting has been provided for the halls in the High School and the ends of some rooms. This makes a big difference in the appearance of the building.
In case additional Federal money is assigned the town other worthy projects will be undertaken.
All this work has been done under the auspices of the Local Civil Works authority the Selectmen. The School Board has designated for what purpose it wished the men used.

1934
The Federal Government is furnishing the whole salaries for two teachers, part time cook, and a part time nurse. About $60 per week is being brought into town by the government in support of this school. A lot of us are much pleased to see the government aid in the support of Human values as well as the support of roads and sewers. Federal Aid for education should become a permanent policy of our government.
The nursery school is intended to benefit underprivileged children and their parents and furnish employment for others. Here children learn to give way to other children. The children have the benefit of nursing care as well as proper diet and rest. Distracted parents have some respite.
PLAYGROUND
Federal money assisted in the leveling of the Elementary School playground. Drains have been dug around the outside. Since the soil on the playground is like clay a coating of gravel is needed to complete the job.
The small pasture directly back of the elementary playground would make a desirable addition to the playground and contribute to the health and pleasure of our young people. Some tennis courts would provide much pleasure for young folks.
PAINTING
This past fall the wooden windows and trim of the Elementary building have been painted. The High School windows and trim have also been done over. This was a very satisfactory job and furnished needed employment.
PRESENT FEDERAL PROJECT
Just at present we have one carpenter assigned to the Schools for 10 weeks for minor repairs and improvements. Some needed bleachers are being built and combination physics chemistry tables are being made. These laboratory tables will provide the neccessary space for a full sized class in science.
CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS
This is a Broad Educational Movement which is approved by the National Educational Association and merits the approval of our local people.

Feb 1935 to Feb 1936

HIGH SCHOOL LABORATORY
Under the old E. R. A. six laboratory tables were constructed but the money gave out before we were able to finish the tables. The tables lack tops, sinks, waste traps and plumbing connections.
FEDERAL NURSERY SCHOOL
It seems to be more established that federal aid for schools shall become a function of our government.
This year we have two full time teachers, a full time cook and a full time nurse. Their salaries are paid by the Government and $60 per week is thus brought into town and in addition $17.50 per week is spent for groceries. The head nursery teacher acts as buyer for the Treasury department and is required to give bond. A number of people have told me that they are greatly in favor of the nursery school though at first they were somewhat disinterested. The children in the nursery school receive their noon meal free and they have the benefit of excellent nursing care. If you will take the trouble to talk with some of the mothers who have large families and little cash they will tell you that the nursery school is a great lift.

Annual Reports OF THE Municipal Officers AND Board of Education OF THE TOWN OF RANGELEY

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 18, 2014.