School Repairs – Birmingham AL

Birmingham, AL

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs

Description

The Civil Works Administration of Jefferson County employed women in a school clean up project 37-C-348-2.

Excerpts from the Report on Civil Works Administration of Alabama Jefferson County Division:

“The clean-up of Birmingham Public Schools and Public Buildings enabled the employment of white and colored unskilled women, and constituted cleaning of walls, dusting of walls, polishing furniture and brass, washing windows and woodwork, and various duties the principals of the schools could outline in order to create cleaner, healthier and more attractive schools, not conflicting in any way with any of the work outlined for the janitor or maid, such as mopping floors, cleaning basements, etc. The following schools are included in this work: Woodlawn Grammar, Minor (Old), East Thomas (Col.), Barrett, Industrial (Col.), Powell, Inglenack, Graymont (white), Graymont (Col.), Gibson (old), Wylam, South Pratt (col.), Avondale, Cunningham, Hemphill, Lane (Col.), Wilson, Baker, Barker, Bush, Cameron, Central Park, Council, Curry, Ensley High, Gate City, Gibson (new), Henley, Kennedy, Lakeview, Loncoln, Martin, Minor, North Birminham, Norwood, Paul Hayne, Phillips High, Pratt School, Robinson, South Highland, Thomas, Washington, West End High, Woodlawn High.

The second part of the program consisted of reworking the worn and torn books in the various school libraries over the city. Grade books are furnished school children and this portion of the project repaired and cleaned all usable books, and getting them in shape so that the Public Library Book-binding Shop could place new backs on them. Any other miscellaneous office duty that the principals of schools would designate was performed by the workers while assigned to that particular school. This work was performed in the following schools: Phillips High, Ramsey Tech, West End High, Acipco, Avondale, Baker, Barker, Barrett, Bush, Central Park, Cunningham, Curry, Elyton, Fairview, Gate City, Gibson, Glen Iris, Gorgas, Graymont, Hemphill, Henley, Holman, Inglenook, Jackson, Kennedy, Lakeview, Lee, Martin, Minor, Moore, North Birmingham, Norwood, Powell, Pratt, Robinson, South Highland, Wilson, Woodlawn, Industrial High (Col.)

Birmingham Public Schools – Shades & Drapery Work (Women’s Project) 37-C-350, 37-C-1682.

The object of the above project was to determine how many new shades were needed, how many to be repaired, how much cord, brackets, etc. estimated to rework the rooms in the Birmingham Public Schools. This work was confined wholly to schools of the district, and repairs made where needed, repairing, replacing and reworking when possible, all shades and drapery at the following locations: Henley, Elyton, Hemphill, Jackson, Lee, Robinson, Barrett, Kennedy, New Gibson, Woodlawn Grammar.”

Report on Civil Works Administration of Alabama Jefferson County Division.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 1, 2022.