School Repairs – Bingham ME

Bingham, ME

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

A December 1933 newspaper article reported that:

“The public schools in Bingham will close Friday for a vacation of four weeks. All school activities have been postponed until after the recess. In accordance with the Civil Works program extensive repairs are to be made during that time.

At the High school a crew of local men will have four weeks of work in remodeling the entire interior plan of the building. The Junior High room will be made into a larger main room by the removal of the dressing rooms. The English rooms will be made larger and painting and redecorating will be done throughout the entire building.”

Excerpt from the 1933 edition of the Bingham Town Report in the Superintendent of Schools section, “Most fortunately and unexpectedly a part of the C. W. A. allotment for Bingham was given the School Department. Several long needed repair jobs were done which otherwise would have been prohibitive at least for several years. At the high school the home economics room, laboratory, toilets and cloak-rooms were redecorated; new ceilings for the toilets installed, the size of the English room increased and the room redecorated with several other minor repairs; but the greatest and most needed improvement was the creation of the “Freshman Room” and “Junior High Room” from the large room upstairs—a very necessary change due to our large enrollment. The Primary building had the toilets sheathed and painted, the halls and Mrs. Tupper’s room redecorated and the toilets in the McKinley building were sheathed and painted. The interiors of all three buildings are now in good condition. The outside of the high school building needs painting.”

The Independent Reporter, a long defunct Somerset County weekly newspaper

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 28, 2017.