Sweetwater County School District Administration Building Murals – Rock Springs WY

Rock Springs, WY

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Minerva Teichert

Description

“Wyoming schools also benefited from the WPA Federal Art Project [WPA/FAP], which was responsible for a number of murals painted inside the buildings. Although the list of school murals is incomplete, it includes … four panels in the Rock Springs High School library by Minerva Teichert of Cokeville …”

“The Rock Springs panels were removed from the Rock Springs High School and reinstalled in the Sweetwater County School District #1 Central Administration Building in Rock Springs.”

Source notes

"Places of Learning: Historical Context of Schools in Wyoming," prepared for the Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office Planning and Historic Context Development Program, Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources. https://wyoshpo.state.wy.us/pdf/WyomingSchoolsContext.pdf (pg. 122 and notes)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 9, 2017.

3600 Foothill Rd.