School – Mossville MS

Mossville, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Edgar Lucian Malvaney

Description

Mossville classroom building was constructed 1937 with Public Works Administration (PWA) funds as project W1072. A loan for $14,000 was combined with a grant for $11,454, approved 11/14/1935. The contract was awarded 2/10/1936, constructed begun May 7, and completed January 29, 1937. Architect was Edgar Lucian Malvaney. The building was destroyed 1943.

Source notes

Report No. 5, Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. Region No. 3, Mississippi. Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division. January 3, 1940, p. 105

Mississippi Department of Archives & History, Historic Resources Inventory. Retrieved from www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?view=architectural
"More state PWA work is okehed: Final approval is given to twelve more construction jobs. (Nov. 25, 1935). Clarion-Ledger.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on July 5, 2019.

Highway 537