School Improvements – Moorhead MS

Moorhead, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Description

Public Works Administration project 4592 was approved 2/21/1934 for a $22,500 loan and $7,719 grant for additions to the Moorhead consolidated school. Construction started 6/8/1934 and was completed 10/10/1934. The project included the construction of a six-room addition and other repairs. Three rooms were constructed on the east side and three on the west side of the existing building. The school opened in September 1934 following the completion of the new building, one of the first of new school buildings in Mississippi to be built under PWA. The school is no longer extant.

Moorhead to get school repairs. (Mar 3, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 6.
PWA Chieftain to aid program. (May 5, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 5.
Mississippi is awarded 11 million dollars on Public Works projects. (Aug. 13, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 10.
Moorhead school enrollment high. (Sept. 15, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 4.
Report No. 5, Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, Region No. 3 Mississippi. (Jan. 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 104.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on May 24, 2022.

Moorhead, MS 38671