School Gymnasium – Moran TX

Moran, TX

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a school gymnasium in Moran TX in 1939.

Rubble rock construction was ongoing in 1939. Proj. No. 665-66-2-63.

Excerpt from article published in the Abilene Reporter-News, 9/20/1938:

“Moran Votes Today on School Bonds.

Qualified tax-paying voters of the Moran Independent School District will vote Tuesday on issuance of $9,000 in bonds to finance a gymnasium – home economics building for the school here.

Last May 3 the district voted for issuance of bonds in the same amount, by majority of 139 to 60. A flaw in the election petition caused the attorney general’s department to refuse approval of the bonds, with suggestion that another election be held.

The school board succeeded during the summer in obtaining $16,000 WPA allotment to go with the district’s $9,000. Plans and specifications for the $26,000 unit are ready and contracts may be awarded as soon as bonds are sold.”

Source notes

Abilene Reporter-News, Moran Votes Today on School Bonds, 9/20/1938: (https://www.newspapers.com/clip/33400600/moran_gym/) accessed June 2019.

Historic Sites and Structures Program of Texas State Parks (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department), Texas and the WPA, Shackelford County, Texas: (https://www.flickr.com/photos/141324854@N04/albums/72157666617283865/with/25883801990/) accessed June 2019.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on June 30, 2019.

900 Main St.