School Gymnasium (demolished) – Locust Grove OK

Locust Grove, OK

Education and Health, Schools, Gymnasiums

Description

The WPA constructed a school and gymnasium in Locust Grove in the 1930s. The gym, pictured here, served as a functioning gym for the Locust Grove High School and was in good shape until it was torn down in 2014 due to the construction of the new high school.

It is unknown to the Living New Deal whether the rest of the WPA school construction has also been demolished or when.

510 North Wyandotta
Locust Grove, OK 74352
Mayes County

Location notes: Location is for current Locust Grove High School, which is near the site of the former WPA gym.

One comment on “School Gymnasium (demolished) – Locust Grove OK

1. It was a sad day when this old landmark was taken down to be replaced with a series of “pods” which house the current high school. A larger gym was built a mile east of the current high school on property next to the middle school. A lot of citizens of the community tried to keep it was being destroyed but failed, and gathered to watch it come down. The only part of the old gym salvaged were some beautiful wood planks used in the new high school library.