School Complex – Leakesville MS

Leakesville, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Oden and Glenn

Description

PWA w1104 funded the addition of a five-room building for high school classes and a new gymnasium on the Leakesville school complex. The award for loan of $12,500 and grant of $10,396 was approved 9/25/1935. Construction began 1/6/1936 and was completed 10/12/1936 for a total cost of $28,841. The classroom building was constructed by Oden and Glen for the sum of $11,441 and the remainder funded the gymnasium. The gymnasium also served as a community center in addition to athletic events. The new classroom building was added to the east end of the complex and the gymnasium to the west end. The campus serves currently as the Junior High School after a new high school facility was erected in 1965.

Source notes

PWA Projects for State Amounting to $4,122,097 are Given Presidential OK. (Oct 1, 1935). Clarion-Ledger, p. 1, 10.

School building contract given. (Dec 8, 1935). Clarion-Ledger, p. 11.

Leakesville. (May 29, 1936). Hattiesburg American, p. 2.

Gym Almost Finished. (Jul 23, 1936). Clarion-Ledger, p. 7.

Leakesville Gym Nears Completion. (Jul 23, 1936). Hattiesburg American, p. 10.

PWA Aided in Construction of 228 School Buildings in State; Complete List Given. (Sep 25, 1939). Clarion-Ledger, p. 10.

Report No. 5, Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. (January 3, 1940).

Region No. 3 Mississippi. Federal Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 105.