School Athletic Stadium – Clinton OK

Clinton, OK

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Athletic Courts and Fields

The Works Progress Administration built a school athletic stadium in Clinton, OK.

Contributor note:

“The original WPA school was razed due to deterioration. This field was originally given to the town for use as a Little League field in the 1980’s, however today, the remaining stone wall encircles a playground area at Nance Elementary School. The wall and bleachers appear to be in fairly good shape.

The roughly laid native sandstone wall is stepped with a concrete cap, and encircles a two-block area between Hayes and Court. The west end along S. 13th Street is curved. On the north and south sides of the enclosure facing the original field are 7-tiered concrete bleachers. It’s nice to see this amazing wall still in use.”

Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory Nomination (https://oli_shpo.okstate.edu/query_result.aspx?id=68315&pbc=P), accessed October 2019.

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on November 1, 2019.

Hayes Ave. and S. 13th St.