Eola School (former) Addition – Eola TX

Project type: Schools, Education and Health

Description

Located in a west Texas rural farm community, the Eola School was built in two phases. The first section, a stucco building housing classrooms and an auditorium, was constructed in 1928. A 1939 WPA addition substantially enlarged the school by adding three rooms and a limestone and brick barrel vault gymnasium. WPA work also included a 3.5-foot tall limestone wall around the property and two concrete water tanks. The Eola School closed in 1983. The building now houses the Eola School Restaurant.

Source notes

Eola School, Concho County, Texas National Register of Historic Places nomination form, 2005, Texas Historical Commission

Still photographs, Record Group 69-PT, Boxes 1 through 4, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland

Project originally submitted by Jennifer Carpenter on December 6, 2016.

12119 FM 381
Eola, TX 76937

Location notes: Eola is 18 miles east of San Angelo, Texas. The Eola School is located southeast of the intersection of FM 381 and FM 765, bounded by FM 381 on the west and a rock wall on the north, east, and south.