Saxman Totem Park, Memorials Of Eagle Tail House – Saxman AK

Ketchikan, Saxman, AK

Archaeology and History, Art Works, Sculptures, Historical Restoration

Tlingit craftsmen

Architect Linn A. Forrest (restoration)

Description

The Moon Raven Pole & Sun Raven Pole are two memorial poles that flank the stairs that lead up to the Clan House at the end of the Saxman Totem Park. The Sun Raven Pole is a memorial for Reynold Denny Sr., the Chief of Saxman Village. The Moon Raven Pole is a memorial for Martha Shields, a notable elder of the Village of Saxman.

Source notes

Garfield, Viola and Linn Forrest, 1961, The Wolf and the Raven, Seattle: University of Washington Press, p. 13-56. Saxman Totem Park, National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, 1979, accessed July 11, 2017. Saxman Totem Park, Eagle Tail House, National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, 1979, accessed July 11, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee; Steve Forrest (with documentation courtesy of Linn Forrest) on July 19, 2017.