Savannah Arts Academy – Savannah GA

Savannah, GA

Education and Health, Art Works, Schools

Description

"The Savannah Arts Academy building is located on a site that was originally planned as a luxury tourist hotel called the Hotel Georgia. The Works Progress Administration, in the midst of the Great Depression, expressed interest in the site for use as the new Savannah High School, which was dedicated on June 15, 1937. After 61 years on Washington Avenue, Savannah High School classes were moved to a new building on Pennsylvania Avenue, leaving the structure available for the newly formed Savannah Arts Academy for the school year beginning August 1998."

Project submitted by Susan York Morris. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Savannah_Arts_Academy

500 Washington Ave.