Savage River State Forest – Grantsville MD

Grantsville, MD

Description

Savage River State Forest is the largest state forest in Maryland. It offers the following: “Biking trails, boat launch, cross country skiing, campsites, fishing, flat water canoeing, hiking trail, historic interest, hunting, picnic, riding trails, shelters, snowmobiling, white water canoeing” (https://dnr.maryland.gov/publiclands/western/savageriverforest.asp).

With CCC labor during the Great Depression, “Thousands of trees were planted in the state forest, and considerable timber-stand improvement was accomplished. Many forest fires were brought under control” (https://www.dnr.state.md.us/centennial/CCC_History_Part_II.asp).

Source notes

Maryland Department of Natural Resources, at https://dnr.maryland.gov/publiclands/western/savageriverforest.asp https://www.dnr.state.md.us/centennial/CCC_History_Part_II.asp.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on November 24, 2012.

127 Headquarters Lane