Satterwhite School – Elmore City OK

Elmore City, OK

Description

The Works Progress Administration built a rural school, called the Satterwhite School, for the area south of Elmore City.

Contributor note:

“Satterwhite is an area about four miles south of Elmore City. There is no actual town, and only a few local residents. The Satterwhite School is located on Highway 74 at the intersection of CR 1690. This is a four classroom school currently occupied as a residence.

The school is constructed of rusticated and coursed native sandstone and has a hipped roof. Entrances on the front and sides are recessed under arched openings. The main entrance has a single wood door with sidelights and divided transom. The school is symmetrical, with the entrance under a small gable. The ribbon window units which extended to the eaves are partially infilled, leaving a few 2-over-2 double hung windows.”

Source notes

Garvin County OK WPA Properties: (https://www.okhistory.org/shpo/wpa/wpa5garvin.pdf), accessed September 27.

Waymarking, Satterwhite School: (https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMZ6CT_Satterwhite_School_Garvin_County_OK), accessed September 27, 2018.

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on September 30, 2018.

OK-74 and E County Rd 1690