Saratoga National Historical Park – Stillwater NY

Stillwater, NY

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Military and Public Safety, Archaeology and History, Monuments and Memorials, Historical Restoration

1939

1942

This park commemorates the first major American victory of the Revolutionary War in 1777.

“Establishment of a national park to commemorate the Saratoga battles, authorized by Congress in 1938,  came about largely due to the direction provided by President Franklin D. Roosevelt. The National Park Service accepted 1,430 acres from New York  State, although the area remained under state  administration. A Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp was established at the park in 1939.  Although the program by then was past its peak and was terminated in 1942 due to U.S. participation in World War II, the CCC performed the first methodical historical and archeological investigation of the battlefield.”  (https://archive.org)

Saratoga National Historical Park
Stillwater, NY 12170