Sarasota Bradenton International Airport – Sarasota FL

Sarasota, FL

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

“The airport’s beginnings date back to early 1939 when government and business leaders from Sarasota and Manatee counties agreed to construct an airport together, designed to serve the aviation needs of the two-county area. A 620-acre site was selected on the Sarasota-Manatee County line through a Federal WPA-CCA Grant…Aviation facilities were completed by early 1942 at a cost of nearly one million dollars. The Authority leased the land to the Army Air Corps later in 1942 as a fighter pilot training base during World War II. During the war, the federal government spent several million dollars in improvements at Sarasota Bradenton Airport and added another 250 acres to airport land. By late 1947, transfer of land and facilities back to the Airport Authority was completed…

The word “International” was added to the airport name in November 1992 when the U.S. Customs Service agreed to give “Port Of Entry” status to the airport.”   (https://srq-airport.com/history/)

6000 Airport Cir
Sarasota, FL 34243