Santa Monica High School: MacDonald-Wright Murals – Santa Monica CA

Description

“The foyer of Barnum Hall displays a handsome tile mosaic fifteen by seventeen feet in size, called “The Vikings.” The mosaic, and the mural on the asbestos stage curtain [“Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla”], are the work of a Federal Art Project [artist] during the WPA days. The work was directed by an eminent Santa Monica artist, S. MacDonald-Wright, who used the Viking theme to emulate the name chosen many years before by the student body of Santa Monica High School as the name of its athletic teams.”

-Material for this history taken from “A History of the Santa Monica Schools” by Donald M. Cleland and “Queen of the Setting Sun A History of Santa Monica High School” by Bob Holliday

601 Pico Blvd
Santa Monica, CA 90405