Santa Monica High School: Barnum Hall Theater – Santa Monica CA

Santa Monica, CA

Schools, Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas

Marsh Smith and Powell

Description

Barnum Hall Theater was one of three new buildings constructed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) at Santa Monica High School between 1935 and 1938 as part of the largest reconstruction project undertaken by the Santa Monica City School District following the devastating 1933 Long Beach earthquake.

“The high quality of design of the new auditorium building […] suggested not only the importance of this facility to the growing high school, but also the degree of civic pride associated with this new community amenity. Designed by noted Los Angeles architectural firm Marsh, Smith & Powell, it displays the smooth surfaces, curved corners and horizontal banding emblematic of buildings constructed under the auspices of the WPA. The building contains a 1,500-seat main auditorium space, as well as practice rooms for band and orchestra and two music classrooms. Known simply as ‘The Auditorium,’ it was designed to serve as Santa Monica’s municipal auditorium—hosting concerts, plays, musicals, opera and ballet, and other civic events—in addition to being used for high school functions. Thus, it was sited at what was then the northern edge of the campus for public accessibility.

“Additionally, the auditorium incorporates three integrated WPA art pieces. An 8×8-foot tile mosaic entitled ‘Landing of the Vikings in Vinland’ adorns the foyer, and a fire curtain mural entitled ‘Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla’ hangs above the stage. Both pieces were designed by internationally-known artist and Santa Monica resident Stanton Macdonald-Wright as part of a Federal Art Project under the WPA. The building’s façade displays a 4-by-3-foot cast-stone bas-relief entitled ‘Comedy, Tragedy, Music,’ depicting stylized Greek comedy and tragedy masks and musical instruments. Designed by artist Olinka Hrdy, this piece was also created as a Federal Art Project. The auditorium opened in September 1938 and served as the city’s primary indoor gathering space until the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium opened in 1958. Upon its completion, it was considered one of the finest theaters of its time, and one of the best school auditoriums in the state. In 1944, it was renamed Barnum Hall, in memory of William F. Barnum, who served as principal from 1916 to 1943” (HRG Report, pp. 43-44).

Barnum Hall underwent an extensive renovation between 1999 and 2004, with funding from local and state bond measures and nearly 1 million dollars in donations from the community and alumni.

Source notes

Historic Resources Group (HRG), Santa Monica High School Campus Plan: Historic Resources Technical Report, July 2018.

Donald M. Cleland, "A History of the Santa Monica Schools 1876-1951," PhD diss. (unpublished), University of California, Los Angeles, February 1952.

Bob Holliday, Queen of the Setting Sun: A History of Santa Monica High School, 1891 to 1991 (Samohi Alumni Association, 1991).

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on September 4, 2010.
Additional contributions by Natalie McDonald.