Santa Barbara Junior High Mural – Santa Barbara CA

Santa Barbara, CA

Art Works, Education and Health, Schools, Murals

Douglass Parshall

Description

Douglass Parshall was both an artist and a Works Progress Administration (WPA) supervisor. In 1934, he painted a mural for Santa Barbara Junior High School that depicts Olympic sports – no doubt based on his experience at the 1932 Los Angeles Olympic Games.  The mural is located in the school library.

It is uncertain who funded the mural, but it was likely the Civil Works Administration (CWA), the predecessor of the WPA.

Restoration work was done on the mural in 2011, paid for by the Pearl Chase Society of Santa Barbara.

721 East Cota St.
Santa Barbara, CA 93103