Sandusky County Courthouse Expansion – Fremont OH

Fremont, OH

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Description

“As the county government’s needs increased, local leaders applied in the 1930s for federal aid to expand their facility.” With a grant from the federal Public Works Administration (PWA), “the courthouse was greatly expanded, leaving the original building as the northern wing of a three-part courthouse. This project resulted in the replacement of the original columns and the relocation of the cupola to one of the new wings, as well as the construction of new additions. Despite the gap of nearly a century between the construction of the original and additional portions of the buildings, the newer portions complement the original section, and the courthouse remains a significant component of the city’s historic downtown, which also includes the site of a nearby fort that was constructed along the Sandusky River for the War of 1812.”

The project is sometimes mis-attributed to the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

The PWA supplied a $98,400 grant for the project, whose total cost was $226,371. Construction occurred between December 1935 and December 1936.

PWA Docket No. OH W1042

Source notes

National Archives: Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 68. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandusky_County_Courthouse

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 5, 2015.

100 N Park Ave.