Sanchez CCC Camp Site – Safford AZ

Safford, AZ

Description

” The Sanchez CCC campsite was established in 1935 to protect and preserve the natural resources of the Upper Gila River Valley. The area had been chosen as a national demonstration site by the Soil Conservation Service to stop the dramatic loss of soils and grasslands. During its two-year existence the camp housed 150 young men who built earthen check dams, lines of rocks spreaders, and contour furrows on federal and state lands. Of the original buildings on the site, portions of five still stand. The SCS administration building and the garage/blacksmith shop were constructed with poured concrete forms and faced with basalt cobbles. Remnants of concrete foundations, a few walls, and the pathways marked by stone rows can also be found in the landscape.”

(content.library.arizona.edu)

Safford, AZ

Location notes: Location approximate. To get to the campsite from Safford Municipal Airport: from Hwy. 70, turn north on 8th Ave., west on Airport Rd., north on Solomon Pass Rd., east on first dirt (unimproved) road for 4 miles. Campsite is visible about 3 miles down the dirt road.

6 comments on “Sanchez CCC Camp Site – Safford AZ

1. Marin Laughlin

Do you have the names of the people who ran the camp?

2. Christyne A Cisterna

Is the “Sanchez Camp” associated with the Sanchez family that settles in Safford many years ago?

3. Patricia Stacy

May father was the commander of the Safford CCC camp. He was transfer from the Williams AZ camp. Doctor Neighbors of Duncan was the medical consultant to the camp. He was the brother in law of my mother who met Alfred C. Edwards at a dance at the camp. They got married in Lordsburg NM and soon after he was an officer in the US Army and on his way to WWII These are unsubstantiated family stories.

4. Diane Drobka

Patricia Stacy,
    I would love to hear more about your family’s ties to the Sanchez CCC Camp. I was the one that submitted the Sanchez Camp for inclusion in The Living New Deal, which was both a published brochure in each state plus this website. am starting to write a story about it for the Eastern Arizona Courier in Safford. Do you live here? I’d love to chat sometime. I have many B&W photos of the camp building that I could share with you. Do you have any photos of your father working there? This is so exciting!

5. Patricia A Stacy

Thank you for your inquiry. I am afraid I don’t know much. My husband and I and our 3 sons lived in Safford where he worked for Dr. Roudebush, OD before he bought a practice in Clifton (his hometown). Now we live in Gilbert AZ. Because of the flood and the strike in 1983/86 we relocated.

My father worked on many of the wilderness trails, water projects, etc. in the area including Mt. Graham and upper Greenlee Co.

I hope I have sent you a link to a picture of my dad in the Williams CCC camp before he relocated to Safford that I got in Pin Interest. I would love to see your pictures to see if I can identify him.

Alfred C Edwards – he started out in the Williams AZ CCC camp and was transferred later to Safford. I think my Dad is the 3rd from the right at the bottom.

1. Marin Laughlin

3. Patricia Stacy