Sanchez CCC Camp Site – Safford AZ

Description

” The Sanchez CCC campsite was established in 1935 to protect and preserve the natural resources of the Upper Gila River Valley. The area had been chosen as a national demonstration site by the Soil Conservation Service to stop the dramatic loss of soils and grasslands. During its two-year existence the camp housed 150 young men who built earthen check dams, lines of rocks spreaders, and contour furrows on federal and state lands. Of the original buildings on the site, portions of five still stand. The SCS administration building and the garage/blacksmith shop were constructed with poured concrete forms and faced with basalt cobbles. Remnants of concrete foundations, a few walls, and the pathways marked by stone rows can also be found in the landscape.”

(content.library.arizona.edu)

Safford, AZ

Location notes: Location approximate. To get to the campsite from Safford Municipal Airport: from Hwy. 70, turn north on 8th Ave., west on Airport Rd., north on Solomon Pass Rd., east on first dirt (unimproved) road for 4 miles. Campsite is visible about 3 miles down the dirt road.

3 comments on “Sanchez CCC Camp Site – Safford AZ

1. Marin Laughlin