San Pedro High School: Comfort Murals – San Pedro CA

San Pedro, CA

Murals, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Tyrone Comfort

Description

This series of nine oil-on-canvas murals, collectively titled “Industrial Life in San Pedro,” by Federal Art Project (FAP) artist Tyrone Comfort is located in the library at San Pedro High School in San Pedro, CA.

Completed in 1937, the nine murals are “Hauling the Cargo,” “Fisherman in Port,” “The Riveters,” “Refinery Maintenance,” “Opening the Valves,” “The Propeller Crew,” “Loading the Harvest,” “Construction Workers,” and “The Drillers.” They were restored and preserved by the Los Angeles Unified School District Historic Schools Investment Fund in 2008.

Comfort’s other FAP works in the region include two murals, “Printing” and “Science and Industry” (1936), at John Marshall High School in Los Angeles, CA.

San Pedro High School is also supposed to house murals by FAP artists Ross Dickinson, Pauline Hirst, and James Redmond.

LAUSD Art & Artifact Collection/Archive and Museum Collection Inventory Report (New Deal WPA)

Site originally submitted by Living New Deal on March 21, 2010.