San Pablo Reservoir Observation Point – Orinda CA

Orinda, CA

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

This CCC built observation point is located along the southern side of the reservoir, about half-way down, and just opposite the outfall tower (the only such structure on the lake). The point includes a rock wall and stairway that was originally intended as a stopping place for motorists to get good views of the lake. It was built in March of 1935 and is now on land that is publicly accessible.

The toilet and other CCC structures are no longer functioning, however there is an effort underway to get the CCC sites on the lake officially recognized by EBMUD, as well as to clear brush from the site and make it more accessible.

Project submitted by Donald Bastin.

San Pablo Reservoir
Orinda, CA 94563
Contra Costa County

Location is for the CCC observation point.

2 comments on “San Pablo Reservoir Observation Point – Orinda CA

1. I was hoping you could add info about which CCC Company did this work and, if possible, when.

2. Tim Montgomery

I was finally able to visit this site. I’ve learned that Co, 3356 (SP-7), which was established on 6/10/1935, worked on this project

2. Tim Montgomery