Post Office – San Mateo CA

Description

Also known as the Saint Matthew’s Station post office, this building was constructed with federal Treasury Department funds in 1936.

“There are brass mail boxes in the lobby, and iron bars on the postal agents’ windows. The walls are highlighted by three hand painted murals, drawn by the hand of depression-era artist Tom Laman. The murals depict early ranchero life in San Mateo. A wood carving by Zygmund Szaevich, entitled ‘Indian Maiden’, greets customers from above the front entrance.

“Its beige and tan, Mission Revival exterior includes the traditional tile roof, heavy wooden doors, arched windows frames, columned doors and transoms, and tile quatrefoil ornamentation. Although it seemed to be constructed to compliment [nearby] St. Matthew’s Catholic Church, postal service spokesperson Linda Martin says the US Post Office used Mission Revival architecture in the construction of many of the post offices at the time.” (smdailyjournal.com)

210 S. Ellsworth Ave.
San Mateo, CA 94401

2 comments on “Post Office – San Mateo CA

1. The church’s name is singular as in St Matthew Catholic Church.

2. Lola Elizarriturri

I think Mr. Moffett meant the name has no possessive, therefore a correction is needed to say St. Matthew Station, rather than St Matthew’s