San Mateo Memorial County Park – Loma Mar CA

Loma Mar, CA

Description

Memorial Park was first established in the 1920s. During the 1930s, the WPA worked on projects throughout the park. A 1939 publication on the WPA describes the WPAs involvement in the park as follows:

“Memorial Park – reached over fine, modern highways that have been reconditioned and widened by WPA workers – offers the out-doors lover trails that wind through venerable redwoods and touch the tumbling waters of Pescadero Creek, barbecue pits, picnic tables made of native wood, horseshoe pitching courts, a swimming pool and beach, and many delightful camping areas.”

A dam constructed by the WPA in 1938 was demolished in 2015 to facilitate the migration of Coho Salmon.

Source notes

William R. Lawson. "Achievements, Federal Works Agency. Work Projects Administration, Northern California." 1940: 57. https://www.mercurynews.com/science/ci_29322478/coho-salmon-benefit-from-dam-removal-san-mateo

Pescadero Creek Rd.
Loma Mar, CA 94060