San Luis Valley Farms Resettlement Community (former) – Alamosa CO

Alamosa, CO

Resettlement Communities, Forestry and Agriculture

New Deal Agencies:
Farm Security Administration (FSA), Housing Programs, Work Relief Programs, Resettlement Administration (RA), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1937

Description

“In the 1930s, the Waverly area once again was to be the site for newcomers seeking a better life. Henry Gestefield, a German immigrant, worked as a Farm Management Specialist for the Farm Security Administration (FSA) Resettlement Division to develop 82 farms for the resettlement of destitute Dust Bowl farmers. Along with Mr. Yoshida, he was integral to the raising and shipping of iceberg lettuce in the San Luis Valley. The town of Waverly was established with support of the FSA Resettlement Project. The Houlton and Russell families were among the first of many families to relocate from eastern Colorado to the San Luis Valley in 1937 having been hit hard by the Black Rollers of the Dust Bowl. While only a few of the original families remain in the Valley, those who stayed were able to put their lives back together in Alamosa County after the difficult years in the Prowers County area. With the help of the “CCC boys” (Civilian Conservation Corps), several families were able to successfully work the land, develop ditches, and produce profitable crops of alfalfa, oats, and potatoes.”   (alamosacountycentennial)

The subsequent history of this community and the status of the farm structures is unknown to the Living New Deal.

Alamosa, CO 81101
Alamosa County