San Luis Obispo County Courthouse – San Luis Obispo CA

San Luis Obispo, CA

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

A.R. Walker, P.A. Eisen

Charles Eggleston

Description

In 1940, the San Luis Obispo County Courthouse was rebuilt by the New Deal on the site of the original county courthouse of 1851 and a Greek Revival courthouse of 1873.  The North Wing of the 1940 courthouse was in place before the older one was demolished to make way for the rest of the new structure (see historic photo, below).

The handsome building by local architects, Walker and Eisen, is a classic example of Civic Moderne, with fine detailing and bas-reliefs on the exterior (the condition of the interior is unknown to us).  It is a large edifice that almost fills a full city block.

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) undertook the project in concert with the county, as indicated on plaques on the pillar in front.   The WPA had become part of the Federal Works Agency in 1939, which is why the plaque on the courthouse puts the latter first.

New buildings next door have taken over the court functions, but the New Deal building is still in use for c0unty offices.

Plaques in front of building

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on December 22, 2008.

906 Osos Street
San Luis Obispo, CA 93408
San Luis Obispo County

Location notes: The new courthouse is located at 1050 Monterey Ave.

Plaque info: on front pillar of stairs leading up to the court house.

One comment on “San Luis Obispo County Courthouse – San Luis Obispo CA

1. In 1850 court was held in a room in the Old Mission. In the 1850s court moved to Captain William Dana’s two story adobe near the corner of Monterey and Court Streets.
    It was the first hotel in town and when the county wanted to move jail and court out of the Mission they moved there according to the Annie Morrison History of San Luis Obispo County.
    The land for the 1873 and 1940 Osos Street courthouses was donated by wealthy banker J.P. Andrews, and Ernest Cerf according to the Myron Angel History of San Luis Obispo County.