San Jose Civic Auditorium – San Jose CA

San Jose, CA

Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas

Description

“The building has an area of 50,000 square feet and consists of the auditorium which seats 3,500, a small theater seating 597, a meeting hall seating 499, 2 exhibition halls, 5 committee rooms, quarters for the chamber of commerce, and the necessary service rooms. The auditorium has a large and well-equipped stage. The project was completed in April 1936 at a construction cost of $422,628 and a project cost of $530,515.” (Short and Stanley-Brown)

“A building which might house anything from an opera to a circus, a basketball or tennis game to a great convention, or art exhibits and flower shows” (The Architect and Engineer. May 1936).

Source notes

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown (1939) Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939. United States Government Printing Office: Washington, DC. The Architect and Engineer. May 1936.

135 West San Carlos St.
San Jose, CA 95113
Santa Clara County

Location notes: San Jose, CA

$530,515.00

3 comments on “San Jose Civic Auditorium – San Jose CA

1. Please, do you have a stage and room pictures of the “small theater seating 597.” Thank you. Daniel Richard from Paris, France.

2. Good to know that the civic auditorium has a lot of history behind it. I live here in San Jose and I always pass by this auditorium every couple of days and this is the only time I got to read about it. I’ll be sure to drop by next week to check it out.