San Joaquin Experimental Range – Friant CA

Friant, CA

Forestry and Agriculture

Description

“The San Joaquin Experimental Range (SJER) was established in 1934 and was California’s first range research station. It was originally conceived as a cooperative interdisciplinary research center to identify cost-effect methods of commercial livestock production in the annual grass-oak pine woodlands, while maintaining the integrity of the ecosystem. More recently, research objectives have expanded and diversified to include research projects making contributions to our knowledge of the patterns and processes working in this ecosystem.

Education is a secondary objective at SJER, serving as an outdoor laboratory for numerous class visits and field trips each year. Classes from California State University at Fresno (Fresno State) and Fresno City College include field trips to SJER as part of their course content. Opportunities exist for independent studies and thesis/dissertation studies.

SJER is located near the geographic center of California in the western foothills of the Sierra Nevada in Coarsegold, Madera County, California, about 20 miles (32 km) north of Fresno. SJER encompasses a total of 1806 ha (4462 acres) and ranges in elevation from 213 m (700 feet) to 518 m (1700 feet). San Joaquin lands were purchased in 1934 (1,387 ha), with additional purchases in 1936 (16 ha) and 1937 (372 ha). In 1938, another 64 ha were obtained under authority of the Weeks Forestry Act.” US Forest Service

“FOOTHILL SECTIONS WILL BE SELECTION FOR EXPERIMENT — Stability of the livestock industry through the betterment of forage conditions in the central foothills grazing belt will be the chief objective of the first Federal grazing experiment station in California, approved by H. A. Wallace, Secretary of Agriculture, according to E. I. Kotok, Director of the California Forest Experiment Station of the U.S. Forest Service.
Deed to a tract of 3500 acres between Bates and O’Neals in Madera county has been acquired, where the needed facts concerning the management of foothill range land will be developed by scientific study over a period of years. Possible increases of forage plants, practical value of range reseeding, safe allowances of stock per acre, effects of fire on foothill vegetation, and uses of water and land will be among the problems studied.
After a one year rest the entire range will be divided into fenced pastures and each pasture will be given a different grazing treatment by cattle furnished by cooperating owners who will handle the stock in accordance with plans prepared by the Grazing Experiment Station. Facts ascertained by these studies will apply to grazing lands of similar climate, soil and topography.
Permanent headquarters, consisting of a caretaker’s house, living quarters, office, storeroom and green house will be erected on the range this summer.” Mariposa Gazette

WPA Project No. 65-3-4547, App. Date 1-29-36, $5,006, “Near O’Neals Improvements to the construction of Experimental Range. ”

WPA Project No. 265-3-2008, App. Date 9/22/36, Average Employed 16, $3,363, Total funds $9,861, “Improvements to and construction on Experimental Range, 3 miles west from O’Neals in Madera County. On Federal property with permission of proper Federal authorities. It is certified that the funds provided are sufficient for the completion of the project.”

WPA Project No. 265-03-5017, App. Date Dec. 11, 1936, Average Employed 16, $3,363, Total Funds $9,861, “Construct fences, develop and clean out springs and build roads on the Experimental Range, near O’Neals in Madera County. Experimental Range used for research work in connection with the treatment of land, grass and other natural resources for stock grazing and pasture lands. On Federal property with permission of the proper Federal authority. It is certified that the funds provided are sufficient for the completion of the project. To take the place of O.P. 65-3-4547”

WPA Project No. 65-3-08-371, App. Date 5-29-40, Federal Man-hours10,400, Average Employed 20, $6,200, Total Funds $9,500, “Construct residences and improve grounds at the San Joaquin Experimental Range Headquarters. Work includes construction, walks and walls, landscaping, installing plumbing, heating and electrical facilities; and performing appurtenant and incidental work. Publicly owned property.”

August 9, 1934 issue of Mariposa Gazette.

Official Annual, Fresno District, Civilian Conservation Corps, Ninth Corps Area, 1938, Fresno Public Library.

WPA Job Cards, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center, (WPA Project No. 65-3-4547, App. Date 1-29-36; WPA Project No. 265-3-2008, App. Date 9/22/36; WPA Project No. 265-03-5017, App. Date Dec. 11, 1936; WPA Project No. 65-3-08-371, App. Date 5-29-40).

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 13, 2018.

O'Neal Rd