San Jacinto Battleground Memorial – La Porte TX

La Porte, TX

Civic Facilities, Monuments and Memorials

William McVey

Alfred C. Finn

Description

“Impressive celebrations were held throughout the State of Texas in 1936 to commemorate the centennial of its secession from the Republic of Mexico. One of the most important events leading to this act was the decisive Battle of San Jacinto fought on April 21, 1836, in which the Texans were completely victorious. It was therefore decided to erect a memorial on the battlefield honoring the heroes who fought so well.

The monument rests on two terraces which rise 15 feet above the natural grade and consists of a base 36 feet high from which the shaft extends to a total height of 564 feet. The shaft is 50 feet square at the base and diminishes to 30 feet square at the top and is surmounted by an enormous star, 45 feet high and 30 feet wide, which symbolizes the ‘Lone Star State.’ On the extreme tip of the star is a beacon light that serves as a protection to air traffic.

Within the base are an historical museum, a meeting hall, and an art gallery, as well as the lobby leading to the stairs and elevator. The base and shaft are faced with limestone and are decorated in certain places with bas-relief sculpture and inscriptions which depict and describe outstanding events in the early history of Texas.

The project was completed in July 1938 at a construction cost of $800,172 and a project cost of $843,059.”

3523 South Battleground Road
La Porte, TX 77571

$843,059.00

One comment on “San Jacinto Battleground Memorial – La Porte TX

1. Alisa Kenderdine Grant

I was told by a family member that my grandfather, Sidney Wallace Kenderdine, participated in constructing a model of the city in the San Jacinto Monument in Texas, supported by New Deal program (either CCC or WPA). I am interested to know where I can find it when I visit again….anyone know???