San Francisco Bay View Park – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Description

(30 Acres) Improved a natural park by laying 6,500 lineal feet of oiled macadam to serve as a base for future pavement as the traffic conditions may demand, 6,500 feet of rock gutter and 1,250 cubic yards of rubble wall, built water supply system, convenience station, rustic shelter and two playfields, cultivated 6,500 trees and planted 2,500 more. This site was badly in need of improvement. This present condition is in marked contrast to its former state.–Healy, p. 55.

Source notes

Healy, Clyde E. San Francisco Improved: Report of Clyde E. Healy, Assistant City Engineer - City of San Francisco and Coordinator of W.P.A. Projects, Period October 10, 1935 to August 31, 1939. San Francisco : [s.n.]., 1939. United States. Work Projects Administration (Calif.) Report on Progress of the Works Program in San Francisco. January, 1938. Works Progress Administration / William Mooser, Jr., branch manager. [San Francisco? 1938]

3rd Street and Carroll Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94124
San Francisco County

Location notes: 3rd Street, Keith, b/w Carroll and Armstrong

$135,226.00

One comment on “San Francisco Bay View Park – San Francisco CA

1. Kaiser Basileus

There is no reason or room for vehicles in the park unless you admit only golf carts, which would require reworking the road to be less steep, but may help the area become more pedestrian friendly from the park to the new Hunter’s Point project.

1. Kaiser Basileus