San Diego County Administration Center Murals – San Diego CA

San Diego, CA

Civic Facilities, Art Works, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Murals

Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin

Description

These three murals in the San Diego County Administration Center were produced under the WPA by Jean Goodwin and Arthur Ames (who later married). Each mural stands about 18′ high and is painted in egg tempera on muslin over a gesso surface. Each panel represents an aspect of life in San Diego County: Recreation, Agriculture, and Conservation. The murals hang in the Board Chamber to this day.

Three smaller studies done in preparation for these murals also remain in the building. They can be found in Room 402a.

The artists were assisted in their work by Alloys Bohner, William McAulby, Hazel Scheckler.

Source notes

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ https://www.co.san-diego.ca.us/cob/cacs/art/Astudy.html Watch a video on the history of the murals at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YM5CVR6yxo4

1600 Pacific Highway
San Diego, CA 92101