San Antonio Elementary School – San Antonio NM

San Antonio, NM

Description

This small rural school is located 9 miles south of Socorro just off I-25, in San Antonio, New Mexico. The WPA engraving pictures is dated 1938. The school’s current website says the school was founded in 1928. This may be a typo on the website, or the WPA may have done a remodel or addition in 1938.

4th and Mierra St.
San Antonio, NM 87832

One comment on “San Antonio Elementary School – San Antonio NM

1. Margaret Smith

I found this article in the El Paso Herald dated July 17, 1928 page 10.

The article reads:

The firm of Trost & Trost, El Paso architects, has been commissioned to prepare the plans and drawing for three school buildings, to be erected at San Antonio, Las Nutrias and Louis Lopes, all in the New Mexico school district, The total cost of is estimated at $27,000.

1. Margaret Smith

The article reads: